•  FiDO-R-MM
  •  FiDO-R-MM

AJA FiDO-R-MM Single Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

  SKU# AJA-FiDO-R-MM
  MFR# FiDO-R-MM

Availability: Ships in 2-3 business days

Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Auto Video-Detection Format
  • One-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector Input
  • Two 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output
  • Coax and fiber inputs are reclocked
  • Dual, matching SDI outputs

Description

AJA’S FiDO-R-MM is a Single Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver. This Mini-Converter allows the conversion of LC Optical Fiber to SD/HD/3D SDI. The 3G-SDI Fiber conversion allows the cable runs up to 2296 ft for OM4 and OM3 up to 984ft. Moreover, for Multi-Mode use, the Fiber Optic cables are useful for eliminating ground loop problems. This Mini-Converter features One-Channel LC Optical Fiber Input and two individuals 3G SDI outputs. The FiDO offers different types of connectors including ST, LC or SC. This can vary depending on the converter model. The FiDO Mini-Converter excels all relevant SMPTE Specs, versatile, and are rugged, and suitable for outdoors to indoors.

Compact and Portable
The FiDO converters use a compact design that suitable for tight spaces, around and behind equipment racks, on camera and trucks. This converter has a locking power connector that can't be removed accidently or pull loose. Another feature is the P-TAP power cable that allows for the battery power in remote locations.

Universal Power Supply
All AJA Mini-Converters are shipped with a universal power supply, which includes an international plug connection for use around the world.

AJA Mini-Matrix
All AJA’s Mini-Converters are now available as a mobile app on iOS. This feature allows the user to have control over their Mini-Converters though an app. This app helps the user to find a convenient converter for any type of situation, if is needed.

UPC:
Specifications
 
Video Formats 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital 1-Channel Dual matching 3G-SDI Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
Video Output Digital 1-Channel Dual matching 3G-SDI Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
Reclocking 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Dimensions (w x d x h) 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
Weight 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
Power 2 watts max
Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Environment Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
In the Box 1x FiDO-R-MM 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
DWP-U-R1 Power Supply
Limited 5-Year Warranty
Accessories
Reviews
(0)

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: AJA FiDO-R-MM Single Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Ratings

Best Selling Products

$1,995.00

 

Blackmagic Design Smart Videohub 20 x 20

 

$495.00

 

Blackmagic Design CONVNTRM/DB/SDIQD Teranex Mini SDI to Quad SDI 12G

 

$295.00

 

AJA T-TAP Thunderbolt Powered SDI and HDMI Output

 

$495.00

 

Blackmagic Design Teranex Mini - Analog to SDI 12G

 

$345.00

 

AJA V2Digital Analog to HD/SD-SDI Mini-Converter

 

$3,079.00

 

Blackmagic Design DaVinci Resolve Mini Panel

 

Core Microsystems has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.8/5 based on 415 ratings and reviews

Please wait...

You've just added this product to the cart:

OR CONTINUE SHOPPING or View cart

You've just deleted this product from the cart:

OR CONTINUE SHOPPING or View cart