FiDO-TR-MM

AJA FiDO-TR-MM Single Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

AJA FiDO-TR-MM Single Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

  • 1x 3G-SD/Input 
  • 1x 3GSD Output
  • 1x Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector Input
  • 1x Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector Output
  • Coax and fiber inputs are reclocked
  • Auto Video-Detection Format
$890.00
Ships in 1-2 Weeks

The AJA FiDO-TR-MM Single Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver allows the cable runs up to 2296 ft for OM4 and OM3 up to 984 ft. Moreover, for Multi-Mode use, the LC Optic Fiber cables are useful for eliminating ground loop issues. This Mini-Converter features a bi-directional LC Optical Fiber, one 3G SDI input and one 3G SDI output. The FiDO offers different types of connectors including ST, LC or SC. This can vary depending on the converter model. The FiDO Mini-Converter excels all relevant SMPTE Specs, versatile, and are rugged, and suitable for outdoors to indoors.

Compact and Portable
The FiDO converters use a compact design that suitable for tight spaces, around and behind equipment racks, on camera and trucks. This converter has a locking power connector that can't be removed accidentally or pull loose. Another feature is the P-TAP power cable that allows for the battery power in remote locations.

Universal Power Supply
All AJA Mini-Converters are shipped with a universal power supply, which includes an international plug connection for use around the world.

AJA Mini-Matrix
All AJA’s Mini-Converters are now available as a mobile app on iOS. This feature allows the user to have control over their Mini-Converters though an app. This app helps the user to find a convenient converter for any type of situation, if is needed.

More Information
 
In the Box FiDO-TR-MM 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
DWP-U-R1 Power Supply
Limited 5-Year Warranty
   
Video Formats 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format-agnostic
Video Input Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Video Output Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Reclocking 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Dimensions (w x d x h) 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
Weight 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
Power 3 watts max
Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included))
Environment Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AJA FiDO-TR-MM Single Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Please, mind that only logged in users can submit questions