• FiDO-T
  • FiDO-T

AJA FiDO-T Single Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber Transmitter

  SKU# AJA-FiDO-T
  MFR# FiDO-T

Availability: Ships in 2-3 business days

Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input
  • Looping SDI output
  • One-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • Simplex connection (LC connector)

Description

AJA’S FiDO-T is an SDI/HD/ 3G SDI to LC Optical Fiber Transmitter. This Mini-Converter allows the transport of SD/HD/3D SDI to LC Optical Fiber over the distance up to 6 miles. The transport of video can be accomplished when using the standard Single Mode Fiber Optic cable. The LC Optical Fiber Transmitter is a low-cost converter that offers unmatched flexibility with electrical isolation, which is useful for eliminating ground loop issues.

Moreover, the user can choose from ST, LC to SC connectors, this can vary with the converter model. The FiDO converter is suitable for all relevant SMPTE specs, versatile, rugged and perfect for outdoors/indoors.

Compact and Portable
All AJA Mini-Converters uses a compact design that suitable for tight spaces, around and behind equipment racks, on camera and trucks. This converter has a locking power connector that can't be removed accidentally or pull loose. Another feature is the P-TAP power cable that allows for the battery power in remote locations.

Universal Power Supply
All AJA Mini-Converters are shipped with a universal power supply, which includes an international plug connection for use around the world.

AJA Mini-Matrix
All AJA’s Mini-Converters are now available as a mobile app on iOS. This feature allows the user to have control over their Mini-Converters though an app. This app helps the user to find a convenient converter for any type of situation, if is needed.

UPC:
Specifications
 
In the box DWP-U-R1 Power Supply
Limited 5-Year Warranty
1x FiDO-T 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
Video Formats 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI with SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
Video Output Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Reclocking 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Dimensions (w x d x h) 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
Power 2 watts max
Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Environment Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
Accessories
Reviews
(0)

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: AJA FiDO-T Single Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber Transmitter

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Ratings

Best Selling Products

$995.00

 

Blackmagic Design Micro Cinema Camera

 

$1,295.00

 

Blackmagic Design Micro Studio Camera 4K

 

$1,495.00

 

Matrox VS4 Quad HD-SDI Capture Card

 

$1,695.00

 

Blackmagic Design ATEM Production Studio 4K

 

$85.00

 

Blackmagic Design Teranex Mini Rack Shelf

 

$59.00

 

Blackmagic Design Micro Converter SDI to HDMI with Power Supply

 

Core Microsystems has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.8/5 based on 437 ratings and reviews

Please wait...

You've just added this product to the cart:

OR CONTINUE SHOPPING or View cart

You've just deleted this product from the cart:

OR CONTINUE SHOPPING or View cart