• FiDO-T
  • FiDO-T

AJA FiDO-T Single Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber Transmitter Mini-Converter

  SKU# AJA-FiDO-T
  MFR# FiDO-T

Availability: In Stock

Order Now to Ship by: Monday, December 17

Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input
  • Looping SDI output
  • One-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • Simplex connection (LC connector)

Description

Overview FiDO-T

AJA’S FiDO-T is a 3G SDI/ LC Optical Fiber Transmitter. This Mini-Converter allows the transport of SD/HD/3D SDI to LC Optical Fiber over the distance up to 6 miles. The transport of video can be accomplished when using the standard Single Mode Fiber Optic cable. The LC Optical Fiber Transmitter is a low-cost converter that offers unmatched flexibility with electrical isolation, which is useful for eliminating ground loop issues.

 Moreover, the user can choose from ST, LC to SC connectors, this can vary with the converter model. The FiDO converter is suitable for all relevant SMPTE specs, versatile, rugged and perfect for outdoors/indoors.

 Compact and Portable

The FiDO converters are compact, works fine in tight spaces behind on camera, gear rack and trucks. This converter has a locking power connector that can't be removed accidently or pull loose. Another feature is the P-TAP power cable that allows for the battery power in remote locations.

 Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters are shipped with a universal power supply, which includes an international plug connection for use around the world.

 
UPC:
Specifications
AJA FiDO-T
Video Formats
  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital
  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI with SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
Video Output Digital
  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Dimensions (w x d x h)
  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
Power
  • 2 watts max
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Environment
  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
In The Box
  • DWP-U-R1 Power Supply
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • FiDO-T 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
Accessories
Reviews
(0)

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: AJA FiDO-T Single Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber Transmitter Mini-Converter

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Ratings

Best Selling Products

$295.00

 

Decimator DMON-QUAD SDI MultiViewer Quad-Split with SDI and HDMI Outputs

 

$4,995.00

 

Blackmagic Design URSA MINI 4.6K EF-Mount Digital Cinema Camera

 

$345.00

 

AJA GEN10 HD Converter HD/SD Sync Generator

 

$59.00

 

Blackmagic Design Micro Converter SDI to HDMI with Power Supply

 

$695.00

 

AJA Hi5 Fiber

 

$495.00

 

Blackmagic Design Teranex Mini - SDI to Analog 12G

 

Core Microsystems has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.8/5 based on 397 ratings and reviews

Please wait...

You've just added this product to the cart:

OR CONTINUE SHOPPING or View cart

You've just deleted this product from the cart:

OR CONTINUE SHOPPING or View cart