AJA FiDO-T-12G Single Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-T-12G Single Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-T-12G Single Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

  • 12G-SDI input
  • suport SD-SDI/HD/3G/6G
  • Reclocked loop through of SDI input
  • DVB-ASI compatible
  • Coax inputs are equalized
  • Coax and fiber inputs are reclocked
  • Auto Video-Detection Format
$825.00
Ships in 1-2 Weeks

The AJA FiDO-T-12G Single Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter allows the transport of SD-SDI/HD/3G/6G and 12G up to 6 miles when using the standard Single Mode Fiber Optic cable. The LC Optical Fiber Transmitter is a low-cost converter that offers unmatched flexibility with electrical isolation, which is useful for eliminating ground loop issues. FiDO’s converters are low-profile and practical in tight spaces, around, behind equipment, trucks, on camera, and racks.

12G-SDI from Camera to Fiber
Enjoy Exploring how AJA’s12G-SDI solutions can facilitate production and post workflows, offering ample bandwidth to handle high frame rate and deep color and high resolution through a single cable.

Compact and Portable
The FiDO converters are compact, works fine in tight spaces behind on camera, gear rack and trucks. This converter has a locking power connector that can't be removed accidentally or pull loose. Another feature is the P-TAP power cable that allows for the battery power in remote locations.

Universal Power Supply
All AJA Mini-Converters are shipped with a universal power supply, which includes an international plug connection for use around the world.

AJA Mini-Matrix
All AJA’s Mini-Converters are now available as a mobile app on iOS. This feature allows the user to have control over their Mini-Converters though an app. This app helps the user to find a convenient converter for any type of situation, if is needed.

More Information
 
In the box AJA FiDO-T-12G Single Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
DWP-U-R1 Power Supply
Limited 5-Year Warranty
Video Formats 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic 1-Channel Independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
1-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
Nominal Wavelength: Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max) Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
Optical Sensitivity: -10 dBm (min @12 Gbps), -14 dBm (min @ 3 Gbps) Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
Overload Power: -2 dBm (min)
Extinction Ratio: 5.4 dB (min)
Video Output Digital 1-Channel Independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
1-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297/259/292/424/2081/2082
Nominal Wavelength: Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max) Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
Optical Sensitivity: -10 dBm (min @12 Gbps), -14 dBm (min @ 3 Gbps)
Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 5.4 dB (min)
Reclocking 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Dimensions (w x d x h) 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6 mm)
Weight 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
Power 4 watts
(max) Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Environment Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AJA FiDO-T-12G Single Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Please, mind that only logged in users can submit questions